Rust player count, live
players on 11,740 public Rust servers right now, and 528 more waiting in queues
Last updated · 12m ago · a new count every few minutes
Key figures
the last 24 hours and the record- Peak · 24h
- 104,688 at 17:00 UTC
- Low · 24h
- 35,588 at 05:00 UTC
- vs this hour yesterday
- ▼−8.7% hourly averages compared
- Busiest hour · UTC
- 18:00 108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
- Servers with players
- 4,262 of 11,740 online
- Highest daily peak
- 145,095 on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun
Official or not
Rust's in-game Official tab against everything else| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Officialthe in-game Official tab252 servers | 18,168 | 19.8% | 252 | ▼−16.9% | |
| Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,488 servers | 73,770 | 80.2% | 11,488 | ▼−6.3% | |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. Rust Analytics keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.
Modded or not
rates, rules and plugins| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,262 servers | 58,416 | 63.5% | 8,262 | ▼−8.5% | |
| Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded950 servers | 12,385 | 13.5% | 950 | ▼−6.8% | |
| Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,528 servers | 21,137 | 23.0% | 2,528 | ▼−9.8% | |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
Oxide runs on 7,200 servers with 52,856 players, Carbon on 1,920 with 14,743. 2,659 servers with 46,631 players call themselves vanilla.
This page counts every player on a public Rust server right now: 91,938 on 11,740 servers, with 528 queued. The figure updates every five minutes and moves through the day. Below are the last 24 hours and the last months, then the same players split by game mode, modded or vanilla, group size, gather rate, region, wipe day and the concentration of players on the busiest servers.
Players across Rust · every day since 11 June
daily averageBefore 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is Rust Analytics's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.
When Rust is busiest
average over the last week · UTCHow the players split
Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 91,938 players on 11,740 servers.
Heat map · region
share of playersHeat map · game mode
change on the dayHeat map · gather rate
share of playersBy game mode
what each server is for| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,150 servers | 71,500 | 77.8% | 9,150 | ▼−10.1% | |
| PvEno fighting other players1,400 servers | 5,539 | 6.0% | 1,400 | ▼−10.8% | |
| Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale175 servers | 4,215 | 4.6% | 175 | ▼−6.9% | |
| Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates142 servers | 3,395 | 3.7% | 142 | ▲+1.8% | |
| Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers | 3,379 | 3.7% | 84 | ▲+0.9% | |
| SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot242 servers | 1,564 | 1.7% | 242 | ▼−6.7% | |
| Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering184 servers | 1,219 | 1.3% | 184 | ▲+71.1% | |
| Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules211 servers | 780 | 0.8% | 211 | ▼−9.1% | |
| HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode127 servers | 238 | 0.3% | 127 | ▼−15.0% | |
| Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee25 servers | 109 | 0.1% | 25 | ▲+19.7% | |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
Premium-only servers (298, with 3,170 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.
By region
where the server says it is| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe2,464 servers | 51,708 | 56.2% | 2,464 |
| North America1,650 servers | 8,813 | 9.6% | 1,650 |
| Asia399 servers | 3,934 | 4.3% | 399 |
| South America157 servers | 1,073 | 1.2% | 157 |
| Oceania186 servers | 613 | 0.7% | 186 |
| Africa22 servers | 38 | <0.1% | 22 |
| Not published6,862 servers | 25,759 | 28.0% | 6,862 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
By gather rate
read from the server's name| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1x111 servers | 874 | 1.0% | 111 |
| 1.5x46 servers | 529 | 0.6% | 46 |
| 2x1,482 servers | 24,890 | 27.1% | 1,482 |
| 3x533 servers | 8,153 | 8.9% | 533 |
| 5x425 servers | 4,448 | 4.8% | 425 |
| 10x324 servers | 2,668 | 2.9% | 324 |
| Other, under 100x131 servers | 1,069 | 1.2% | 131 |
| 100x and more191 servers | 2,349 | 2.6% | 191 |
| No rate in the name8,497 servers | 46,958 | 51.1% | 8,497 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
By group size
the team limit servers publish| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo194 servers | 2,425 | 2.6% | 194 |
| Duo375 servers | 5,761 | 6.3% | 375 |
| Trio497 servers | 7,543 | 8.2% | 497 |
| Quad602 servers | 5,612 | 6.1% | 602 |
| 5 to 7306 servers | 4,416 | 4.8% | 306 |
| 8, the game's default8,166 servers | 20,029 | 21.8% | 8,166 |
| More than 81,304 servers | 38,862 | 42.3% | 1,304 |
| Not published296 servers | 7,290 | 7.9% | 296 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
By last wipe
how fresh the map is| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the last 24 hours913 servers | 26,637 | 29.0% | 913 |
| 1 to 3 days ago1,209 servers | 23,804 | 25.9% | 1,209 |
| 3 to 7 days ago2,200 servers | 9,854 | 10.7% | 2,200 |
| 1 to 2 weeks ago6,375 servers | 31,337 | 34.1% | 6,375 |
| 2 to 4 weeks ago340 servers | 94 | 0.1% | 340 |
| Over 4 weeks ago690 servers | 205 | 0.2% | 690 |
| Unknown13 servers | 7 | <0.1% | 13 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
By wipe schedule
what servers publish| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly1,594 servers | 37,495 | 40.8% | 1,594 |
| Every two weeks1,092 servers | 8,994 | 9.8% | 1,092 |
| Monthly3,487 servers | 32,330 | 35.2% | 3,487 |
| Not published5,567 servers | 13,119 | 14.3% | 5,567 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
By server size
players on each server now- On the 10 busiest
- 11%
- On the 100 busiest
- 44%
- Servers hold half
- 132
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 or more98 servers | 39,979 | 43.5% | 98 |
| 100 to 199100 servers | 14,288 | 15.5% | 100 |
| 50 to 99190 servers | 13,093 | 14.2% | 190 |
| 10 to 49736 servers | 16,340 | 17.8% | 736 |
| 1 to 93,138 servers | 8,238 | 9.0% | 3,138 |
| Empty7,478 servers | 0 | 0.0% | 7,478 |
| All players online11,740 servers | 91,938 | 100% | 11,740 |
Busiest servers right now
players now, the change on the dayAll servers ›| # | Server | Last | Chg 24h | Players over the last 24 hours24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/HellisEU · 168.100.161.166:27017 | 2,238/2250 | ▼−33−1.5% | |
| 2 | MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10EU · 80.242.59.180:35002 | 1,401/1650 | ▲+1389+11259.5% | |
| 3 | RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFAEU · 64.40.9.156:28015 | 1,114/1000 | ▼−118−9.6% | |
| 4 | Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | MondaysEU · 195.60.166.23:28015 | 876/950 | ▼−304−25.8% | |
| 5 | MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10EU · 80.242.59.29:35002 | 857/1600 | ▼−375−30.4% | |
| 6 | SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.104:28015 | 784+54/800 | ▲+678+638.5% | |
| 7 | WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPEDEU · 194.54.88.72:28015 | 742+15/725 | ▲+678+1053.4% | |
| 8 | Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesEU · 195.60.166.166:28015 | 735/800 | ▼−3−0.4% | |
| 9 | SURVIVORS.GG [ 2x Solo/Duo ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.58:28015 | 677+1/700 | ▲+568+518.3% | |
| 10 | Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|EU · 208.103.169.221:28015 | 669/750 | ▼−254−27.6% |
Questions
4 answeredHow many people are playing Rust right now?
The live figure at the top of this page is every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes. It is typically at its lowest in the early UTC morning and highest in the European evening. The 24-hour chart shows the range for the last day.
Why does this differ from Steam's player count?
Steam counts everyone with Rust open, including menus, loading screens and servers that do not list publicly. Rust Analytics counts players on public servers only. That restriction is what allows the splits by server type, region and wipe day on this page.
When is Rust busiest?
The daily peak falls in the European evening, around 18:00 to 22:00 UTC on most days. The busiest hour usually has more than twice the players of the quietest. The chart above is averaged over the last week and shown in UTC.
Are more people on modded or vanilla servers?
Modded servers hold more players in total, mostly because there are many more modded servers. Vanilla and official servers hold a smaller share of players but a higher average population per server. The live split on this page is exact and moves as servers report.