Skip to the page
RUST ANALYTICS
LIVE91,986PLY11,778SRV
INDEXLive · every public Rust server

Rust player count, live

Players · last
91,938
−8.7%vs this hour yesterday

players on 11,740 public Rust servers right now, and 528 more waiting in queues

Last updated · 12m ago · a new count every few minutes

Day range 35,588 104,688
Players across Rust · last 48 hourshourly average · UTC
050k100k150k200k17:0002:0011:0021:0006:0015:00

Key figures

the last 24 hours and the record
Peak · 24h
104,688
at 17:00 UTC
Low · 24h
35,588
at 05:00 UTC
vs this hour yesterday
−8.7%
hourly averages compared
Busiest hour · UTC
18:00
108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
Servers with players
4,262
of 11,740 online
Highest daily peak
145,095
on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun

Official or not

Rust's in-game Official tab against everything else
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Officialthe in-game Official tab252 servers 18,168 19.8% 252 −16.9%
Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,488 servers 73,770 80.2% 11,488 −6.3%
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. Rust Analytics keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.

Modded or not

rates, rules and plugins
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,262 servers 58,416 63.5% 8,262 −8.5%
Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded950 servers 12,385 13.5% 950 −6.8%
Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,528 servers 21,137 23.0% 2,528 −9.8%
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

Oxide runs on 7,200 servers with 52,856 players, Carbon on 1,920 with 14,743. 2,659 servers with 46,631 players call themselves vanilla.

This page counts every player on a public Rust server right now: 91,938 on 11,740 servers, with 528 queued. The figure updates every five minutes and moves through the day. Below are the last 24 hours and the last months, then the same players split by game mode, modded or vanilla, group size, gather rate, region, wipe day and the concentration of players on the busiest servers.

Players across Rust · every day since 11 June

daily average
050k100k150k200k06-1407-0808-0108-2409-1810-12

Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is Rust Analytics's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.

When Rust is busiest

average over the last week · UTC
050k100k150k200k0000: 59k01: 55k02: 51k0303: 48k04: 45k05: 44k0606: 46k07: 50k08: 54k0909: 59k10: 65k11: 73k1212: 81k13: 88k14: 95k1515: 101k16: 106k17: 108k1818: 108k19: 104k20: 94k2121: 82k22: 72k23: 65kaverage players by hour of day, UTC

How the players split

Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 91,938 players on 11,740 servers.

Heat map · region

share of players

Heat map · game mode

change on the day
Survival 71,500 −10.1% · 9,150 srv
PvE 5,539 −10.8% · 1,400 srv
Minigames & battle royale 4,215 −6.9% · 175 srv
Battlefield 3,395 +1.8% · 142 srv
Combat training 3,379 +0.9% · 84 srv
Softcore 1,564 −6.7% · 242 srv
Build & creative 1,219 +71.1% · 184 srv
Roleplay 780 −9.1% · 211 srv
Hardcore 238 −15.0% · 127 srv Primitive 109 +19.7% · 25 srv

Heat map · gather rate

share of players

By game mode

what each server is for
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,150 servers 71,500 77.8% 9,150 −10.1%
PvEno fighting other players1,400 servers 5,539 6.0% 1,400 −10.8%
Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale175 servers 4,215 4.6% 175 −6.9%
Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates142 servers 3,395 3.7% 142 +1.8%
Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers 3,379 3.7% 84 +0.9%
SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot242 servers 1,564 1.7% 242 −6.7%
Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering184 servers 1,219 1.3% 184 +71.1%
Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules211 servers 780 0.8% 211 −9.1%
HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode127 servers 238 0.3% 127 −15.0%
Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee25 servers 109 0.1% 25 +19.7%
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

Premium-only servers (298, with 3,170 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.

By region

where the server says it is
GroupPlayersShareServers
Europe2,464 servers 51,708 56.2% 2,464
North America1,650 servers 8,813 9.6% 1,650
Asia399 servers 3,934 4.3% 399
South America157 servers 1,073 1.2% 157
Oceania186 servers 613 0.7% 186
Africa22 servers 38 <0.1% 22
Not published6,862 servers 25,759 28.0% 6,862
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

By gather rate

read from the server's name
GroupPlayersShareServers
1x111 servers 874 1.0% 111
1.5x46 servers 529 0.6% 46
2x1,482 servers 24,890 27.1% 1,482
3x533 servers 8,153 8.9% 533
5x425 servers 4,448 4.8% 425
10x324 servers 2,668 2.9% 324
Other, under 100x131 servers 1,069 1.2% 131
100x and more191 servers 2,349 2.6% 191
No rate in the name8,497 servers 46,958 51.1% 8,497
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

By group size

the team limit servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Solo194 servers 2,425 2.6% 194
Duo375 servers 5,761 6.3% 375
Trio497 servers 7,543 8.2% 497
Quad602 servers 5,612 6.1% 602
5 to 7306 servers 4,416 4.8% 306
8, the game's default8,166 servers 20,029 21.8% 8,166
More than 81,304 servers 38,862 42.3% 1,304
Not published296 servers 7,290 7.9% 296
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

By last wipe

how fresh the map is
GroupPlayersShareServers
In the last 24 hours913 servers 26,637 29.0% 913
1 to 3 days ago1,209 servers 23,804 25.9% 1,209
3 to 7 days ago2,200 servers 9,854 10.7% 2,200
1 to 2 weeks ago6,375 servers 31,337 34.1% 6,375
2 to 4 weeks ago340 servers 94 0.1% 340
Over 4 weeks ago690 servers 205 0.2% 690
Unknown13 servers 7 <0.1% 13
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

By wipe schedule

what servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Weekly1,594 servers 37,495 40.8% 1,594
Every two weeks1,092 servers 8,994 9.8% 1,092
Monthly3,487 servers 32,330 35.2% 3,487
Not published5,567 servers 13,119 14.3% 5,567
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

By server size

players on each server now
On the 10 busiest
11%
On the 100 busiest
44%
Servers hold half
132
GroupPlayersShareServers
200 or more98 servers 39,979 43.5% 98
100 to 199100 servers 14,288 15.5% 100
50 to 99190 servers 13,093 14.2% 190
10 to 49736 servers 16,340 17.8% 736
1 to 93,138 servers 8,238 9.0% 3,138
Empty7,478 servers 0 0.0% 7,478
All players online11,740 servers91,938100%11,740

Busiest servers right now

players now, the change on the dayAll servers
#ServerLastChg 24hPlayers over the last 24 hours24h
1EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/HellisEU · 168.100.161.166:270172,238/2250−33−1.5%
2MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10EU · 80.242.59.180:350021,401/1650+1389+11259.5%
3RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFAEU · 64.40.9.156:280151,114/1000−118−9.6%
4Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | MondaysEU · 195.60.166.23:28015876/950−304−25.8%
5MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10EU · 80.242.59.29:35002857/1600−375−30.4%
6SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.104:28015784+54/800+678+638.5%
7WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPEDEU · 194.54.88.72:28015742+15/725+678+1053.4%
8Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesEU · 195.60.166.166:28015735/800−3−0.4%
9SURVIVORS.GG [ 2x Solo/Duo ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.58:28015677+1/700+568+518.3%
10Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|EU · 208.103.169.221:28015669/750−254−27.6%

Questions

4 answered
How many people are playing Rust right now?

The live figure at the top of this page is every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes. It is typically at its lowest in the early UTC morning and highest in the European evening. The 24-hour chart shows the range for the last day.

Why does this differ from Steam's player count?

Steam counts everyone with Rust open, including menus, loading screens and servers that do not list publicly. Rust Analytics counts players on public servers only. That restriction is what allows the splits by server type, region and wipe day on this page.

When is Rust busiest?

The daily peak falls in the European evening, around 18:00 to 22:00 UTC on most days. The busiest hour usually has more than twice the players of the quietest. The chart above is averaged over the last week and shown in UTC.

Are more people on modded or vanilla servers?

Modded servers hold more players in total, mostly because there are many more modded servers. Vanilla and official servers hold a smaller share of players but a higher average population per server. The live split on this page is exact and moves as servers report.