Rust wipe schedule
All public Rust servers wipe at the monthly force wipe. Many choose extra wipes on their own days and hours. The heatmap below uses the wipes recorded from 36,382 servers over recent weeks. It shows what servers did, not what they advertise. Popular days and hours are clear, and the weekly and biweekly shares are in the charts.
Key figures
from the wipes seen and the schedules servers publish- Busiest wipe day
- Thursday 31% of all wipes
- Busiest hour · UTC
- 18:00 12% of wipes in that hour
- Second busiest hour · UTC
- 17:00 10% of wipes in that hour
- Wipe monthly
- 30% 3,487 servers · 35% of players
- Wipe weekly
- 14% 1,594 servers · 41% of players
- Wipe every two weeks
- 9% 1,092 servers · 10% of players
When servers wipe, hour by hour through the week
UTC · last 4 weeks| Day | 00 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon | 3,703 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tue | 2,938 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wed | 3,175 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Thu | 2,272 | 2,992 | 11,457 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fri | 7,392 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sat | 4,183 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sun | 3,534 |
Restarts are left out: a new map less than six hours after the last counts as the same wipe. Times are UTC: UK time is the same in winter and an hour ahead in summer; US East is five hours behind in winter and four in summer.
Wipe days
share of wipesWhat servers say they do
servers online now| Schedule | Servers | Players |
|---|---|---|
| Not published5,567 servers · 13,119 players | 47% | 14% |
| Monthly3,487 servers · 32,330 players | 30% | 35% |
| Weekly1,594 servers · 37,495 players | 14% | 41% |
| Every two weeks1,092 servers · 8,994 players | 9% | 10% |
From the schedule tag a server publishes. "Not published" servers wipe when they like; the force wipe catches all of them.
Force wipes ahead
Countdown ›- next
- Thu 5 Nov 2026, 19:00 GMT
- then
- Thu 3 Dec 2026, 19:00 GMT
- then
- Thu 7 Jan 2027, 19:00 GMT
The first Thursday of every month at 19:00 UK time, with the game update. Last one: Thursday 1 October.
Wiping soon
the busiest, next 24 hoursAll upcoming ›| In | Server | Last | Chg 24h |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19h | WARBANDITS.GG EU 3X |Solo/Duo/Trio|LootX3| JUST WIPEDEU · every Wednesday and Sunday at 12:56 UTC | 188/225 | ▼−58.7% |
| 18h | SURVIVORS.GG #3 [ 2x Solo/Duo/Trio ] FULLWIPED 11.10– · every Wednesday at 11:58 and every Sunday at 12:59 UTC | 123/200 | ▼−47.5% |
| 20h | МИНИ-КАРТА 2Х | STORM | FPS+ 10.10EU · every Wednesday at 13:56 and every Saturday at 13:58 UTC | 93/100 | ▲+2.7% |
| 21h | Atlas - EU 5x | No BPs | KitsEU · every Wednesday at 14:59 and every Saturday at 11:58 UTC | 87/100 | ▼−35.4% |
| 22h | [EU/TR] Suayip 5x NO LIMIT | Loot X5 | TP | Home | KitEU · every Wednesday at 15:06 and every Saturday at 14:57 UTC | 79/300 | ▼−52.7% |
Just wiped
the busiest, last 24 hoursAll fresh wipes ›| Ago | Server | Last | Chg 24h |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3h | MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10EU · 13 Oct 14:00 UTC | 1401/1650 | ▲+11259.5% |
| 17h | RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFAEU · 13 Oct 00:00 UTC | 1114/1000 | ▼−9.6% |
| 3h | SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10– · 13 Oct 13:59 UTC | 784/800 | ▲+638.5% |
| 4h | WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPEDEU · 13 Oct 12:56 UTC | 742/725 | ▲+1053.4% |
| 5h | SURVIVORS.GG [ 2x Solo/Duo ] WIPED 13.10– · 13 Oct 12:00 UTC | 677/700 | ▲+518.3% |
Questions
3 answeredWhen is the next Rust force wipe?
The next force wipe is on the first Thursday of the month at 19:00 UK time. The countdown above shows the time remaining. All servers wipe then, so player counts spike at 19:00 UTC and stay high for several hours. After that, most servers run their own schedules until the following month.
What days and times do Rust servers wipe?
Thursday is the busiest wipe day by server count. Peak hours are evenings in each server's main region, usually 17:00 to 21:00 UTC, because owners want players online. The heatmap uses UTC, so adjust for your local time. European and North American servers dominate the busiest slots.
How often do Rust servers wipe?
Weekly is the most common non-forced rhythm, followed by biweekly and monthly. Monthly servers wipe only with the force wipe. The shares above show the split across all tracked servers. Check a server's page for its exact pattern and last wipe time.