Rust servers for new players
This is a filtered view of the server list: only servers whose name contains one of the terms noob, beginner, newbie, new player, newcomer, learning or starter. That is a naming choice by the owner, not a standard the server has to meet. 485 servers currently match, ordered by live player count. Placement here says nothing about enforcement of any rule the name implies; open a server's page and read its own published rules before you invest time.
| Rank | Server | Last ▾ | Chg 24h | 24h | Region | Group | Schedule | Tags | Last wipe | Next wipe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | EU RENEGADE 2x Monthly Main | 50% Upkeep | No BP Wipe | Noob Fr64.40.9.30:28017 | 309/325 | ▲+1+0.2% | EU | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 455 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | Solo/Duo | EU64.40.9.45:28020 | 223/250 | ▼−86−27.9% | EU | duo | weekly | vanilla | 1d 1h | ~5d 22h | |
| 124 | EU Limitless 2x Monthly Solo/Duo | No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly|x2185.248.134.30:28015 | 195/200 | ▼−4−1.8% | EU | duo | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 477 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | Solo/Duo | US64.40.8.27:28020 | 162/175 | ▲+151+1329.4% | NA | duo | weekly | vanilla | 20h | ~6d 3h | |
| 535 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | SOLO ONLY | EU64.40.9.45:28015 | 159/225 | ▼−99−38.4% | EU | solo | weekly | vanilla | 1d 1h | ~5d 22h | |
| 129 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo Duo Trio | Monthly EU64.40.9.26:28015 | 156/200 | ▼−14−8.5% | EU | trio | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 588 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | Solo Duo Trio | EU168.100.161.141:28015 | 138/200 | ▼−193−58.4% | EU | trio | weekly | vanilla | 1d 1h | ~5d 22h | |
| 222 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo/Duo | Monthly EU168.100.161.54:28020 | 113/150 | ▲+1+1.0% | EU | duo | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 201 | EU Limitless 2x Monthly Duo/Trio/Quad|No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly185.248.134.13:28015 | 113/200 | ▼−54−32.3% | EU | quad | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 89 | US Limitless 2x Monthly Solo/Duo|No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly185.248.134.93:28015 | 110/200 | ▼−41−27.1% | NA | duo | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 391 | [LATAM] SOLO NOOB X2 Solo/Duo/Trio | 13/10 Wipe177.221.141.137:28015 | 98/100 | ▲+86+689.3% | SA | trio | weekly | 2x vanillamodded | 1h | ~2d 22h | |
| 377 | EU Limitless 2x Monthly Low Pop | No BP Wipes |Noob Friendly|x2185.248.134.33:28015 | 97/110 | ▼−14−12.7% | EU | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 131 | US Limitless 2x Monthly Duo/Trio/Quad|No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly185.248.134.92:28015 | 88/200 | ▼−10−9.9% | NA | quad | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 404 | [Ger/Eng] Feierabend|Raid Time|Solo|Duo|Trio|NoobFriendly145.239.232.105:27032 | 78/103 | ▼−18−18.8% | EU | trio | monthly | vanilla | 11d 23h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 273 | [LATAM] SOLO NOOB Solo/Duo/Trio | 12/10 Wipe177.221.141.138:28015 | 74/200 | ▼−352−82.6% | SA | trio | weekly | vanilla | 1d 1h | ~5d 22h | |
| 587 | Rust4Noobs #1 | Solo only | Softcore 50% Monthly | No BP Wipe178.214.223.111:28017 | 70/100 | ▲+2+2.9% | EU | solo | monthly | softcore | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 101 | RustLands | Monthly Large | No BP Wipe | NOOB FRIENDLY45.45.239.173:28015 | 70/225 | ▼−48−40.6% | NA | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 428 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo Duo Trio Quad | Monthly | EU168.100.161.127:28015 | 69/200 | ▼−15−17.4% | EU | quad | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 317 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | Main | EU 13.104.182.234.116:27026 | 67/100 | ▲+3+4.6% | EU | resets | – | ||||
| 506 | Rust4Noobs #1 | Solo/Duo | Softcore 50% Monthly | No BP Wipe178.214.223.134:28017 | 63/100 | ▼−16−19.9% | EU | duo | monthly | softcore | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 319 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo Duo Trio Quad | JUST WIPED4.182.234.116:27022 | 62/100 | ▪+0+0.7% | resets | – | |||||
| 193 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo Duo Trio | Monthly US64.40.8.216:28020 | 55/200 | ▼−25−31.5% | NA | trio | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 1222 | EU Limitless 2x Solo/Duo|No BP Wipes|Team BPs|Noob Friendly|x2185.248.134.29:28015 | 54/200 | ▲+51+1925.0% | EU | duo | weekly | 2x modded | 2h | ~6d 21h | |
| 323 | RustForNoobs.com | Main | Monthly | EU | JUST WIPED 13.104.182.234.116:27024 | 54/100 | ▼−7−11.5% | EU | resets | – | ||||
| 583 | DOPERUST.COM – 2X EU Solo Only [Vanilla+|Noob Friendly|Monthl168.100.161.16:28013 | 47/100 | ▲+14+42.1% | EU | solo | monthly | 2x vanillamodded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 368 | US Limitless 2x Monthly Solo Only|No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly185.248.134.94:28017 | 44/200 | ▼−11−20.6% | NA | solo | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 733 | Rust4Noobs | Solo/Duo/Trio | Softcore 50% Monthly | No BP Wipe82.153.70.72:28017 | 43/100 | ▼−4−9.3% | EU | trio | monthly | softcore | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 568 | [EU] WizzRust.com 1x Solo/Duo | Noob Friendly | Wiped 01/10195.60.166.229:28027 | 42/100 | ▪+0−0.4% | EU | duo | monthly | 1x vanilla | 11d 23h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 1022 | RustForNoobs.com | Mondays | SOLO ONLY | US64.40.8.27:28015 | 41/100 | ▲+36+656.9% | NA | solo | weekly | vanilla | 19h | ~6d 4h | |
| 530 | Rust4Noobs | PvE | Softcore | 25% Upkeep | Monthly | No BP Wipe178.214.223.105:28017 | 41/100 | ▼−20−32.3% | EU | monthly | pve softcore | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 308 | Japan Tokyo - Vanilla PvE|JP|Beginner162.222.17.4:30100 | 38/100 | ▲+5+13.7% | EA | vanillamoddedpve | 11d 9h | – | |||
| 627 | -2stoned | Solo/Duo/Trios | Beginner Friendly | Low Decay83.147.29.243:28016 | 37/150 | ▼−18−33.3% | EU | monthly | vanilla | resets | – | ||
| 558 | DOPERUST.COM – 2X Solo/Duo/Trio [Vanilla+|Noob Friendly|Month168.100.161.12:28013 | 36/100 | ▼−13−26.0% | EU | trio | monthly | 2x vanillamodded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 195 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo/Duo | Weekly | EU168.100.161.244:28020 | 36/150 | ▼−16−30.9% | EU | duo | weekly | vanilla | 5d 1h | ~8d 22h | |
| 460 | [PvE] Relic | No Killing | No Raiding | No Decay | Noob Friendl66.51.99.117:28015 | 34/300 | ▼−11−23.9% | monthly | moddedpve | 11d 23h | 23d 1h FW | |||
| 248 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo Duo Trio | Weekly | EU64.40.9.26:28020 | 33/150 | ▼−25−42.7% | EU | trio | weekly | vanilla | 5d 1h | ~1d 21h | |
| 899 | -2stoned | Monthly | Solo/Duos | Beginner Friendly | Low Decay83.147.29.243:28036 | 30/150 | ▼−2−5.8% | EU | monthly | vanilla | resets | – | ||
| 885 | HollowServers.co 10x No BPs [Loot++|Events|MyMini|Shop|Noob Fri91.229.114.105:28010 | 29/150 | ▲+19+178.4% | NA | monthly | 10x modded | 22h | ~3d 1h | ||
| 514 | ABYSS | PvE | US | Vanilla | Noob Friendly152.232.231.170:28022 | 27/200 | ▼−17−39.2% | NA | monthly | vanillapve | 11d 23h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 572 | EU Limitless 2x Monthly No Offlines|No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly185.248.134.15:28017 | 27/200 | ▼−13−33.2% | EU | monthly | 2x modded | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 208 | RustForNoobs.com | Solo/Duo | Weekly | US64.40.8.60:28015 | 26/100 | ▼−19−42.6% | NA | duo | weekly | vanilla | 4d 19h | ~9d 4h | |
| 693 | EU Limitless 2x Solo Only | No BP Wipes|Noob Friendly|x2|Max 1185.248.134.14:28015 | 26/200 | ▼−16−38.8% | EU | solo | weekly | 2x modded | 3d 6h | ~3d 17h | |
| 755 | Rust4Noobs | Main | Softcore 50% Monthly | No BP Wipe141.98.157.191:28017 | 25/100 | ▼−25−49.7% | EU | 6 | monthly | softcore | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 949 | WARBANDITS.GG EU 10X No BPs Loot++|PvP|MyMini|Shop|Noob Friendl45.8.187.227:28015 | 25/100 | ▼−6−18.5% | EU | weekly | 10x modded | 2d 5h | ~18h | ||
| 829 | Rust4Noobs | Solo only | Vanilla Monthly | No BP Wipe82.153.70.73:28017 | 25/100 | ▼−1−3.5% | EU | solo | monthly | vanilla | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 757 | AshRaiders X2 | SOLO/DUO/TRIO | NO LAG | Vanilla+ | Beginner Fr176.104.60.204:28017 | 25/100 | ▼−13−34.8% | EU | trio | monthly | 2x vanilla | 11d 23h | 23d 1h FW | |
| 903 | Rust4Noobs | PvE | No decay Monthly | No BP Wipe178.214.223.106:28017 | 25/100 | ▲+2+6.8% | EU | monthly | vanillapve | 12d 0h | 23d 1h FW | ||
| 456 | Japan Beginner Server - BPwipe 10/09 [JP/KR/SEA|初心者]157.120.220.56:28016 | 24/200 | ▼−8−24.0% | EA | weekly | vanilla | 4d 9h | ~2d 14h | ||
| 653 | [EU] Bold | Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad | Newbie/Noob Friendly | Biweekl136.243.4.163:28015 | 24/150 | ▼−4−13.8% | EU | quad | biweekly | vanilla | 11d 23h | ~2d 0h | |
| 686 | [ESP] NoobLand X2 | Semanal | Max Quad |51.38.162.122:28016 | 21/100 | ▼−8−26.7% | EU | weekly | 2x modded | 5d 3h | ~1d 20h |
Wipe timing matters more here than on most other lists. A server that wiped minutes ago is crowded and contested; one that wipes within the hour will not be worth joining today. Half of the servers matching this filter wipe on a fixed schedule, weekly or fortnightly; the rest wipe monthly or irregularly. After a wipe the population on a typical server in this list drops by about half within three days, a slower decay than the two days common on busier general lists, so you get a longer useful window. Check the Group column for a cap. Any listed limit of one to four players is easier for a new player than the default eight. Most names do not state a gather rate, which usually means vanilla; a minority advertise 2x. A low multiple shortens the early farming without the inflation of 5x or 10x.
Questions
4 answeredWhat is the best Rust server for a new player?
There is no single best; the useful criteria are a low group cap, a predictable wipe, and rules that are actually enforced. Any server on this list meets the name condition, but the name is just text in a title. Check the average population over the last few days and the time since the last wipe before you commit.
Should a new player choose solo, duo or trio?
A smaller cap reduces the number of opponents you can meet at once. Solo and duo servers are the lowest-pressure option for learning to build and survive. A trio or quad gives you room for one or two others without exposing you to full default groups. Check the Group column; where it is blank, the cap is unstated or default.
What gather rate suits a new player?
Most beginner-named servers do not state a rate, which usually means vanilla. A 2x server is a reasonable middle: less farming for the same progression, without the loot inflation of higher multiples. Facepunch lists raised-rate servers under Modded, so a 2x name under the Official or Community tab should be treated as a claim, not a fact.
Does a beginner server name guarantee protection for new players?
No. This list is a name filter, not an assessment of rules or behaviour. Some of these servers run spawn protection, lower upkeep or no kill-on-sight policies; others do not. Open a server page and read its description and rules, and note the group cap and wipe cycle, before relying on any promise.
The table lists matching servers by current population. Sort and filter with the browser controls above; use the name search to narrow the list further. Words such as solo, duo, EU, US or EU cannot be filtered by column on this page, so search by name to find them.
For a quieter start, look at PvE servers. For the lowest conflict, solo servers are the narrowest group cap. If you want the standard ruleset, vanilla servers carry no mods. Server pages link to their own wipe schedules; a site-wide view is at Rust wipe schedule by server. All figures on this page are refreshed every five minutes.